Improved Field Skills [v20.1]

Resource Improved Field Skills [v20.1] v1.0.4

Lucidious89

Elite Trainer
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Posts
351
Age
33
Lucidious89 submitted a new resource:

Improved Field Skills [v20.1] - A mod that allows for the use of HM's and other field moves without requiring the move!

Improved Field Skills for v20.1
A mod that allows for the use of HM's and other field moves without requiring a Pokemon to know the move.
Szje4Ge.gif
giphy.gif

Overview
This plugin aims to eliminate the need for requiring a Pokemon to...

Read more about this resource...
 

Lucidious89

Elite Trainer
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Posts
351
Age
33

TheToxic7326

Novice
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2020
Posts
19
Age
22
Hey, Ludicious! There seems to be an issue on line 236 in the actual script, the !self.hasMove? seems to be causing an error. changing it to !pkmn.hasMove? fixes it though.
 

Lucidious89

Elite Trainer
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Posts
351
Age
33
Hey, Ludicious! There seems to be an issue on line 236 in the actual script, the !self.hasMove? seems to be causing an error. changing it to !pkmn.hasMove? fixes it though.
What does the error say?
 

Lucidious89

Elite Trainer
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Posts
351
Age
33

Lucidious89

Elite Trainer
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Posts
351
Age
33

Lucidious89

Elite Trainer
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Posts
351
Age
33

SirWeibrot

Novice
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Posts
20
Age
25
Hi, I'm trying to make it so the HMs require a certain switch rather than a badge, as the 2 aren't connected in my game

I know that I need to define the switches like
Ruby:
  HM_CUT_SWITCH             = 208

and then
Ruby:
if $game_switches[HM_CUT_SWITCH] = true

but I dont know how to add it to "[001] Field Skills" for each HM to check whether that switch is ON or not
 

Lucidious89

Elite Trainer
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Posts
351
Age
33
Hi, I'm trying to make it so the HMs require a certain switch rather than a badge, as the 2 aren't connected in my game

I know that I need to define the switches like
Ruby:
  HM_CUT_SWITCH             = 208

and then
Ruby:
if $game_switches[HM_CUT_SWITCH] = true

but I dont know how to add it to "[001] Field Skills" for each HM to check whether that switch is ON or not
I'm assuming you're asking because you want to use the HM_SKILLS_REQUIRE_BADGE setting in the plugin, so that HM Skills only appear in the menu if the appropriate badges (or in your case, switches) are enabled for that particular skill, correct? Because if you just want all HM Skills to show up in the menu from the start (regardless if they can be used yet or not), then simply setting this setting to "false" is all you gotta do.

Otherwise, if you want these skills to be hidden until the appropriate switch has been turned on, you kinda have to customize your own set up for this. How I set up the plugin was that I created a new method called pbBadgeFromSkill, which simply returns the number of badges required for each HM Skill (which is set up in the default Essentials settings). Then, the pbCheckHiddenMoveBadge script is called to check if the player has the appropriate badges for that move.

So really, there's not much to really change in the plugin itself. What you'd most likely have to do instead is change all of the "badge" settings in Essentials (BADGE_FOR_CUT, BADGE_FOR_SURF, etc, etc..) to return a switch number instead of a badge number. Then, edit the pbCheckHiddenMoveBadge method in Essentials so that it returns whether the appropriate switch has been enabled, instead of returning whether or not the player has the appropriate badges.
 

SirWeibrot

Novice
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Posts
20
Age
25
I'm assuming you're asking because you want to use the HM_SKILLS_REQUIRE_BADGE setting in the plugin, so that HM Skills only appear in the menu if the appropriate badges (or in your case, switches) are enabled for that particular skill, correct? Because if you just want all HM Skills to show up in the menu from the start (regardless if they can be used yet or not), then simply setting this setting to "false" is all you gotta do.
whoops that was my mistake, I actually have HM_SKILLS_REQUIRE_BADGE set to false, nothing was working because of a conflict with Advanced Items Field Moves, but I thought it was because of my edits.
 
Top