Voltseon's Pause Menu

Resource Voltseon's Pause Menu v1.8

RidgeBoy

Novice
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2022
Posts
16
Message: undefined method `id_number' for #<GameData::Status>
Same here
I'm getting the same error
The "solution" is just above your comments.
"id_number" no longer exists in v20.1
So you need to replace the broken line of code with the code that the other users came up with.
Although, they point out that their solution doesn't show the status in the Menu HUD. Only shows it on the Pokemon Party page.
Still better than having your game crash!
 

Thobov

Rookie
Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2019
Posts
9
Dear Voltseon,

Your work on Voltseon's Pause Menu is wonderful. Thank you for developing this script. It works perfectly. However, I would like to add a new button (with an image) in the menu that opens a menu from the plugin Set the Controls Screen.

Set the Controls Screen

Regards,
Thomas
 

ardicoozer

Novice
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Posts
40
Age
22
The "solution" is just above your comments.
"id_number" no longer exists in v20.1
So you need to replace the broken line of code with the code that the other users came up with.
Although, they point out that their solution doesn't show the status in the Menu HUD. Only shows it on the Pokemon Party page.
Still better than having your game crash!
Do you want to tell me where section the voltseon menu scripts are you mean?

Note : nvm solved
 
Last edited:

Ashnixslaw

Novice
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2018
Posts
17
Dear Voltseon,

Your work on Voltseon's Pause Menu is wonderful. Thank you for developing this script. It works perfectly. However, I would like to add a new button (with an image) in the menu that opens a menu from the plugin Set the Controls Screen.

Set the Controls Screen

Regards,
Thomas
I've not tested this but this should work.

Under 001 Menu Config, replace lines 22-29 with this:
# An array of aLL the Menu Entry Classes from 005_VoltseonMenu_Entries that
# need to be loaded
MENU_ENTRIES = [
"MenuEntryPokemon", "MenuEntryPokedex", "MenuEntryBag", "MenuEntryPokegear",
"MenuEntryTrainer", "MenuEntryControls", "MenuEntryMap", "MenuEntryExitBugContest",
"MenuEntryExitSafari", "MenuEntrySave", "MenuEntryDebug", "MenuEntryOptions",
"MenuEntryEncounterList", "MenuEntryQuests", "MenuEntryQuit"
]

And then in 005 Menu Entries, add this above the comment for the Save Screen (lines 121-123)
#-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Entry for Controls Screen
#-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
class MenuEntryTrainer < MenuEntry
def initialize
@icon = "menuControls"
@name = Controls
end

def selected(menu)
pbFadeOutIn(99999) {
scene=PokemonControls_Scene.new
screen=PokemonControlsScreen.new(scene)
screen.pbStartScreen
}
end

def selectable?; return true; end
end

The call code my need to be altered as, like I say, I haven't tested this but try it and see if it works.

Edit: You'll also need to create the icon and place it in the folder with the rest called menucontrols.png
 

Thobov

Rookie
Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2019
Posts
9
I've not tested this but this should work.

Under 001 Menu Config, replace lines 22-29 with this:


And then in 005 Menu Entries, add this above the comment for the Save Screen (lines 121-123)


The call code my need to be altered as, like I say, I haven't tested this but try it and see if it works.

Edit: You'll also need to create the icon and place it in the folder with the rest called menucontrols.png

Thank you very much for your quick and helpful reply. I managed to get the item working in my menu! You are amazing. The code only needed small adjustments.

001_VoltseonMenu_Config
# An array of aLL the Menu Entry Classes from 005_VoltseonMenu_Entries that
# need to be loaded
MENU_ENTRIES = [
"MenuEntryPokemon", "MenuEntryPokedex", "MenuEntryBag", "MenuEntryPokegear",
"MenuEntryTrainer", "MenuEntryControls", "MenuEntryMap", "MenuEntryExitBugContest",
"MenuEntryExitSafari", "MenuEntrySave", "MenuEntryDebug", "MenuEntryOptions",
"MenuEntryEncounterList", "MenuEntryQuests", "MenuEntryQuit"
]

005_VoltseonMenu_Entries
#-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Entry for Controls Screen
#-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
class MenuEntryControls < MenuEntry
def initialize
@icon = "menuControls"
@name = "Controls"
end

def selected(menu)
pbFadeOutIn(99999) {
scene = PokemonControls_Scene.new
screen = PokemonControlsScreen.new(scene)
screen.start_screen
}
end

def selectable?; return true; end
end
 

Ashnixslaw

Novice
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2018
Posts
17
Thank you very much for your quick and helpful reply. I managed to get the item working in my menu! You are amazing. The code only needed small adjustments.

001_VoltseonMenu_Config


005_VoltseonMenu_Entries
Glad you got it working, sorry you needed to adjust it, like I say, I didn't get chance to test it before posting
 

Thobov

Rookie
Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2019
Posts
9
Glad you got it working, sorry you needed to adjust it, like I say, I didn't get chance to test it before posting
No worries. I have basic coding experience. It was more a thing of how the code is constructed so items could be added.
 

Ashnixslaw

Novice
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2018
Posts
17
This is probably what it'd need to be adjusted to.

That being said, the graphic file might also need to be adjusted, as I'm looking at it in-game right now and things aren't lining up correctly.

Ruby:
      # Status
      status = 0
      if pokemon.fainted?
        status = GameData::Status.count - 1
      elsif pokemon.status != :NONE
        status = GameData::Status.get(pokemon.status).icon_position
      elsif pokemon.pokerusStage == 1
        status = GameData::Status.count
      end
      status = -1
      if status >= 0
        statusrect = Rect.new(0,8*status,8,8)
        @sprites["overlay"].bitmap.blt(spacing + (Graphics.width/8) + 48, Graphics.height/2 - 106, @status.bitmap, statusrect)
      end
    end
  end

I was having the same issue with the status, Thanks for the help. Unfortunately, the status doesn't show up on the HUD. Here's the portion of the code that represents the graphics for the status and images of what I'm looking at. Any help is appreciated.
View attachment 10714View attachment 10715


Status graphics fix. Replace lines 132-147 in 004_VoltseonMenu_Components with below:

# Status
status = -1
if pokemon.fainted?
status = GameData::Status.count - 1
elsif pokemon.status != :NONE
status = GameData::Status.get(pokemon.status).icon_position
elsif pokemon.pokerusStage == 1
status = GameData::Status.count
end
status -= 0
if status >= 0
statusrect = Rect.new(0,8*status,8,8)
@sprites["overlay"].bitmap.blt(spacing + (Graphics.width/8) + 48, Graphics.height/2 - 106, @status.bitmap, statusrect)
end
end
end

Tested and fully working.
 

ClessioTV

Rookie
Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2022
Posts
1
Age
26
Hi!
When renaming a pokemon this error occurs when opening the menu. Do you have a solution ?

[Pokémon Essentials version 20.1]
[v20.1 Hotfixes 1.0.4]

Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `[]' for true:TrueClass

Backtrace:
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 005_VoltseonMenu_Entries.rb:20:in `selected'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 003_VoltseonMenu_Menu.rb:58:in `update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:219:in `block in update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:215:in `loop'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:215:in `update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:307:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:298:in `call_menu'
[Following Pokemon EX] Refresh.rb:128:in `call_menu'
032:Scene_Map:203:in `update'
[Following Pokemon EX] Refresh.rb:165:in `update'
 

Neo

Rookie
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2022
Posts
4
Age
15
Is there a way to change icons in the menu? I'm using the modern quest system and encounter UI and their icons both default to the debug icon. Is there a way to change them?
 

StarWolff

Trainer
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2021
Posts
68
Age
21
Is there a way to change icons in the menu? I'm using the modern quest system and encounter UI and their icons both default to the debug icon. Is there a way to change them?
In the plugins go to 005_VoltseonMenu_Entries and you will find all the entries, just change the brackets @icon = "menuDebug" to your icon name
 

210Percent

Rookie
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2022
Posts
7
Age
15
I, as well as many others, am getting an error when opening the menu with a party member afflicted by a status condition-

[Pokémon Essentials version 20.1]
[v20.1 Hotfixes 1.0.4]

Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `id_number' for #<GameData::Status>

Backtrace:
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:137:in `block in refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:255:in `block in pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:225:in `block in update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:215:in `loop'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:215:in `update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:307:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'

I'm not sure how to fix this or if it's even fixable by me in the first place, so any help is appreciated.
 
Top